Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy | California Privacy Policy | Additional Privacy Notice

2021 Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 2021

NFP is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users of its website. We created this Website Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. Our information practices for this website are described below.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the website located at www.nfp.com (the “Site”). It does not apply to any separate sites of our affiliated companies, subsites or third-party sites that might be linked to, or accessible from, the Site.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to information about you obtained through the Site by NFP. This Website Policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information; with whom we share your personal information; and the privacy options available to you regarding our use of your personal information; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices for the Site.

By visiting or using the Site, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices and other activities as described in this Website Privacy Policy.

Special Notice for International Users

If you are visiting this Site from outside of the United States, please be aware that NFP is based in the United States, and the information we obtain through the Site will be transferred to, processed, and stored in our servers in the United States. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal information transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

Information We Collect

Information We Collect Directly

When you visit the Site, your browser automatically provides, and we may automatically collect, certain personal information about when you access or use the Site (“Usage Information”). Usage Information includes:

  • Preferences and settings: time zone, language and character size
  • Identifiers: computer IP address; unique mobile device identifier
  • Technical information: type of device, operating system or platform (Mac, Windows), browser information (type, version)
  • Connection: Internet provider or mobile carrier name, connection speed and connection type; Internet service provider (ISP)
  • URL of the last Web page visited before visiting our Site; exit page
  • Information about your use of the Site: data stamp, pages viewed, time spent on a page, click through, clickstream data, queries made, search results selected, history, comments made
  • Location: general geographic location

The methods that may be used on the Site to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Site, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition technologies, and other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about your interactions with the Site. Brief descriptions of common Tracking Technologies are provided below:
    • Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Site and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Site and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result, some features and functionalities of the Site may not work. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them. To identify certain types of local shared objects on your device and adjust your settings, please. The Site may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your device(s).
    • Web Beacons. Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages. Web beacons may be used, for example, to count the number of visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site or how long they remain on the Site, and to count content views. Some technologies will notify you of the presence of Web beacons, but browsers typically do not notify you of them.
    • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server, or from a third party with which we work, and is active only while you are connected to the Site and deleted or deactivated thereafter.
    • Location-identifying technologies. GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Site, your device location may be tracked.
    • Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification and/or tracking.
    • Device Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability of data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).
    • In-App Tracking Methods. There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs,” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

Some information about your use of the Site and certain third-party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Site and certain other websites or online services.

Information You Provide to Us

In some circumstances, you may elect to provide us with certain personal information through the Site.

This is the case if you subscribe to a newsletter, register for an event, contact us through email, submit a job application through the Site, login to a portal or request a proposal. Personal information you may submit through the Site includes your name, email address, phone number, company affiliation, state, education, employment background or other contact or personal information that you choose to disclose.

Certain features available on the Site may require you to submit personal information in order for those features to function as designed. This is the case, for example, when setting passwords or submission of your resume if you are applying for a job through the Site. You may choose not to provide personal information in those cases, but this may prevent you from being able to use those features.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you through external sources, such as public databases, service providers, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, from people with whom you are connected through social media platforms, and from third parties. We will treat such information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy. We are not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or for third-party policies or practices.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Website Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the personal information that we collect through the Site with third parties.

In general, we use or may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provide services,
  • Review and evaluate your resume when you apply for a job through our Careers page and perform the activities related to the interview, selection and, as applicable, onboarding
  • Respond to your questions and other requests for information made through the Site
  • Send invitations to our conferences, webinars and other events that we think may be of interest to you
  • Send our newsletter or other communications that you have requested or that may be of interest to you, in accordance with your preferences
  • Process your registration and manage your account through an online portal
  • Allow you to send content to a friend through the Site
  • Tailor Site features to you and improve your Site experience, such as personalizing content to your preferences or interests or by expediting the processing and completion of a transaction
  • Facilitate your use of the Site
  • Serve you advertisements
  • Perform data analysis and audit
  • Enhance, improve or modify the Site, identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, diagnose technical problems, and operate and expand our business activities
  • Prevent and address fraud, breaches of policies or terms, and threats of harm
  • Perform other functions as otherwise described at the time of collection

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information with the following entities or in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers and business partners – We may share your personal information with our service providers, suppliers, subcontractors and similar third parties who provide services to us or act on our behalf so that they can assist us with the provision, upkeep and maintenance of the Site and other related activities, such as the organization of conferences and webinars, email delivery or auditing, or with the selection of applicants for job openings at NFP. Third-party service providers are not meant to use personal information except as necessary to provide the relevant service to us.
  • Analytics – We use automated tools and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate use of the Site. These third-party services use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.
  • Affiliates/Our companies– We may share your personal information with entities that are under common ownership or control of our parent company (“affiliates”) for the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy under “Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.” Such applicable affiliates generally includes subsidiary companies of our parent company that are branded with the NFP logo and providing insurance brokerage and consulting services, which may be referenced throughout the Site. Subject to local requirements, this information may be used to provide legal and related services offered by our affiliates and for the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy.
  • Sale, merger, and corporate reorganization – We may transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a reorganization, sale, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, asset or stocks, including in the event of corporate restructuring of NFP or our affiliates.

There may be times when we share your personal information if we believe such disclosure is necessary, especially in the following cases:

  • Compliance with applicable laws – When we believe it is necessary or appropriate under applicable laws, including laws outside your country of residence, or to comply with legal process.
  • Fraud prevention and protection of legal rights – When we believe it is necessary to enforce our terms and conditions; to investigate, prevent or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity; to protect the safety, rights or property of NFP, and those of our affiliates, users or others; or to exercise or protect legal rights or defend against legal claims; to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • Government authorities – If law enforcement authorities, courts or regulators, or other public or government authorities with appropriate jurisdiction – including public or government authorities outside your country of residence – request that we provide user information, and such request is made using the method required by law in the applicable jurisdiction, such as a search warrant, subpoena or a court order, and we believe that such request is facially valid, we will provide any information we have about a user that responds to such request.

We reserve the right to disclose any information about you that we obtain through the Site. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by and subject to this Website Privacy Policy.

Analytics Statistical Information

We aggregate information regarding what portions of the Site users are visiting to develop statistics about the use of the Site. This information helps us create a better experience for users of our Site. For example, we may upgrade those parts of the Site that are heavily visited or optimize the website to work more efficiently with certain operating systems.

We may provide such aggregated, anonymized or statistical information to third parties, such as our advisers or consultants for research, analytical or strategic purposes. This information is not intended to allow the identification of any specific user of our Site.

We may use analytics services, cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help us analyze Site users and how they use the Site. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by service providers and these service providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Site, compiling statistics reports on the Site’s activity and providing other services relating to Site activity and other internet usage.

Minors

The Site is not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that an individual submitting information is under 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

Social Features and Advertising

You may find additional information on the products and services we distribute through third-party services, such as our social media websites (“Social Features”), including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter. Certain functionalities on the Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and the Social Feature. Social Features enable you to send content between the Site and a third-party service. These websites have their own privacy policies and data handling practices, which are different from ours.

Please take the time to review these policies before disclosing or posting information on or through these Social Features or any button that links to these Social Features. Please keep in mind that any information you share on Social Features, including on social media websites, interactive forums, message boards or chat rooms, may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both NFP and the third-party service providers may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site and the third-party service. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose or share your personal information.

We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on third-party services. These ads may be tailored to your interest based on your use of the Site and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising,” which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Site (i.e., “retargeting”).

Information You Disclose Publicly or To Others

This Site may permit you to post or submit User-Generated Content (“UGC”) including, without limitation, written content, files, user profiles, or other content, including personal information. If you choose to submit UGC to any public area on the Site, your UGC will be considered “public” and will be accessible by anyone. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, unless otherwise explicitly agreed by us, personal information included in the UCG is not subject to usage and sharing limitations, or other obligations, under this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise, and may be used and shared with third parties to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. We encourage you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas.

Additionally, the Site may offer you the option to send a communication to a contact. If so, we rely on you to only send such communication to people that have given you permission to do so. The recipient’s personal information you provide (e.g., name, e-mail address) will be used to facilitate communication. Your contact information and message may be included in the communication.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites or services. NFP does not control the content or privacy policies of such third-party websites or services. Third-party sites may use their own Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you or solicit personal information from you. NFP accepts no responsibility or liability for privacy or other issues related to the collection or use of your information by such other websites, services or third parties.

We urge you to be aware when you leave our Site, and to read the privacy statements of each website on which you land after you click on a link or social networking button located on our Site.

Links to third-party websites or services are provided for your convenience and information. The inclusion of a link to a third-party website or service does not imply endorsement of the third party’s data handling practices and does not imply that their practices are covered by this Website Privacy Policy.

Security

We take reasonable technical, organizational and administrative measures to protect personal information collected through this Site against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. However, because transmission via the Internet and online digital storage is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information we may have collected from or about you through the Site.

When the circumstances require, we use encryption technology (data scrambling) and authentication tools to protect information that you may provide through the Site. In addition, our employees are instructed that such information is to be used only in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy, and other information security policies and procedures we may adopt from time to time, and the laws applicable to each specific business.

We will not collect any information such as your Social Security number or a bank or credit card account number, through the Site. Third-parties are used to process any bank card or credit card transactions. If you need to send us confidential information and are concerned about the security of the Site, then you should consider sending it via another secure connection or method.

If you believe that your interaction with the Site is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Users' Rights

Choice Regarding Emails or Marketing

If you no longer want to receive emails or marketing-related materials from us, you may opt out of receiving these materials by following the unsubscribe instructions in such messages or by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below. We will comply with your request as soon as practicable. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving email alerts from us, we may continue to send you other email communications.

Access

Each user has the right to review, change or suppress personal information that can reasonably be linked to, and that we have collected from that user. You may exercise this right by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to implement your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

However, please note that we reserve the right to refuse to act on a request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive (e.g., because it is repetitive) and/or to charge a fee that takes into account the administrative costs for providing the information or the communication or taking the action requested. If you have a question, comment or request, please contact us as explained in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Opt Out of Tracking Technologies

Regular cookies generally may be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them up separately. Most browsers contain information on how to control or delete cookies. These settings will typically be found in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of a browser. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Site may not work and that when you revisit the Site, your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. The “Do Not Track” feature of these browsers sends a signal that informs operators of services online that the user does not want certain information about their online activities to be collected over time and across websites or online services. The Internet industry has not yet agreed on a definition of what “Do Not Track” means, how compliance with “Do Not Track” would be measured or evaluated, or a common approach to responding to a “Do Not Track” signal. Consequently, due to the lack of guidance, like many websites, we have not yet developed features that would recognize or respond to browser-initiated “Do Not Track” signals.

Opt Out of Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by visiting http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

Special Notice for California Users

California law (referred to as the “Shine the Light” law) permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83/84) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law and our personal information handling practices by contacting as set forth in the How to Contact Us section below.

Your inquiry must specify “California Privacy Rights Request- California Civil Code 1798.83/84 Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per California resident per year.

For users who are residents of California, please also refer to our notice of California Privacy Rights.

Changes

We may modify or supplement this Website Privacy Policy from time to time because we may change our offering and/or data handling practices, or because new laws have been enacted. If we make any material changes to this Website Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Website Privacy Policy here, along with its effective date, and notify users as required by applicable law. You should review this page regularly to look for changes in this Website Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of this Site after we have posted changes to this Website Privacy Policy on this page with a new effective date will indicate that you agree to be bound by such changes. If any change to this Website Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, please discontinue your use of the Site.

How to Contact Us

To write to us regarding this Website Privacy Policy and our personal information handling practices, please contact the NFP Privacy Office as follows:

Email: privacyoffice@nfp.com
Address: NFP
c/o Privacy Office
1250 Capital of Texas Highway, Suite 600
Austin, TX 78746
Toll-Free Phone: (866) 824-3817

We will do our best to respond to your request within 30 days and, in any event, we will respond within the timescales required by applicable data protection law.

Regarding email communications: note that email communications are not always secure. Thus, please do include any confidential or sensitive information in any emails.

Regarding postal communications: be aware that it may take us longer to route and process your request if it is made on paper than we would take with an electronic message.

Notice To California Consumers

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide to California consumers (as defined under CCPA) an explanation of how we collect, use and share their personal information, and of the rights and choices we offer California consumers regarding our handling of the personal information. 

WHO WE ARE

NFP Corp. and its subsidiary companies (“we”, “us” or “NFP”) provide insurance brokerage and consulting products and services, as well as other financial services and products, to corporate and individual clients.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how NFP collects, handles and processes personal information in relation to your access or all of the services, websites and apps we offer (collectively, the “Services”). The Notice is a statement of our practices and of rights regarding your personal information and is not a contractual document, and does not create any rights or obligations on either party, beyond those which already exist under data protection laws. This Notice is intended to meet the requirements of the CCPA as amended. Bolded terms not otherwise defined in this Notice have the same meaning as set forth under the CCPA.

This Notice covers those applicable Services offered by NFP in California to consumers and their households, however this Notice does not apply, and excludes Services of our companies, as follows:

  • For our offices and operations conducted outside of California
  • For our offices and operations with separate privacy policies or that do not incorporate this Notice
  • When we act as a business associate to covered entities in connection with receiving Protected Health Information as defined under the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”)
  • When we collect personal information subject to the Gramm Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”), such as when you apply for, or obtain, a financial product or service from us
  • When we act “service provider” (as defined under the CCPA) since we are processing personal information only on behalf of our clients, often pursuant to a written engagement or formal broker of record engagement, and then only to provide our service pursuant to such engagement
  • To personal information that was collected from a consumer in connection with being a job applicant, employee or independent contractor
  • To personal information that is part of certain business-to-business communications

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, USE AND SHARE

We collect personal information about California consumers as summarized in the table below.

Category

Examples

Sources

Purposes for Collection

Categories of Recipients

Identifiers

Name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number

Consumer

Business partners

Clients

Providing Services

Security

Compliance & operations

Research & development

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Government entities

Operating systems and platforms

Business/asset purchasers **

Customer/

Individual

Records

Name, address, telephone number, email address, signature, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, medical information, health insurance information

Consumer

Business partners

Clients

Providing Services

Security

Compliance & operations

Research & development

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Government entities

Operating systems and platforms

Business/asset purchasers **

Protected Characteristics

Marital/familial status, race, religion, disabilities

Consumer

Business partners

Clients

Providing Services

Security

Compliance & operations

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Government entities

Operating systems and platforms

Business/asset purchasers **

Commercial Information / Purchase Details

Purchase history or tendencies

Consumer

Business partners

Providing Services

Compliance & operations

Research & development

Business partners

Our companies*

Business/asset purchasers **

Internet Usage Information

Browsing history, search history, information regarding interactions with our website or advertisements

Consumers

Security

Compliance & operations

Research & development

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Operating systems and platforms

Sensory Data

Audio recordings of customer service calls, CCTV footage

Consumers

Providing Services

Security

Compliance & operations

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Operating systems and platforms

Professional or Employment Information

Professional, educational, or employment-related information

Consumers

Providing Services

Security

Compliance & operations

Quality control & audit

Business partners

Our companies*

Government entities

Inferences from PI Collected

Customer profiles reflecting preferences and predispositions

Consumer

Business partners

Providing Services

Research & development

Business partners

Our companies*

Operating systems and platforms

We work closely with other businesses and companies that fall under NFP and its affiliates and subsidiaries, which may or may not be NFP branded

** We will not sell your personal information to third parties other than to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a merger, reorganization, or acquisition of our companies’ business, or a sale, liquidation, or transfer of some or all of our companies’ assets. In these situations, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure any such purchaser uses personal information transferred in accordance with this Notice.

Other than as noted above, we do not sell personal information and have not done so since January 1, 2020.

When required by applicable law, when we share personal information with corporate third-parties we will take reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties maintain a comparable level of protection of the personal information as set out in this Notice by using contractual or other means. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all liability arising from the use of your personal information by third parties.

Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect online information from children under the age of 13. Our Services are marketed towards corporate entities and adults. If we are notified that we have collected personal information, as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), of a child under the age of 13, we will delete the information as expeditiously as possible.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

California consumers have the following rights. Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request. If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you. 

  • Notice. You will be told categories of personal information collected and purpose for collection (as set forth in this Notice)
  • Access. You can request (i) categories, specific pieces and sources of, (ii) business purpose for, and (iii) third parties that receive your specific personal information
    • Your right to access and receive specific information on your personal information may be subject to additional verification procedures as contemplated or required by CCPA
    • Consumers can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on your behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority
  • Deletion. You can request personal information be deleted, subject to certain limitations described further in the HOW WE STORE AND KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE section below
  • Disclosure. You have the right to be told if personal information sold or further disclosed
    • Disclosure of personal information is described in the PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, USE AND SHARE section above
  • Selling Restrictions. Consumers have the right to opt-out of any selling of your personal information. We do not sell personal information

You also have the right of non-discrimination for access to our Services should you exercise any applicable rights under the CCPA. You also have a right to submit requests for these rights, including through a toll-free number. See HOW TO CONTACT US Section below. 

HOW WE STORE AND KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We implement technical, organizational, administrative and physical measures to help ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we collect, use, disclose and process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to help ensure the security of the processing. Please be aware that, despite our ongoing efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We restrict access to your personal information to those who require access to such information for legitimate, relevant business purposes. We seek commitments of confidentiality, security and proper use from third-party service providers we engage to process personal information.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period that enables us to:

  • maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
  • comply with our record retention requirements under the law and corporate policies;
  • defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; and
  • deal with any complaints regarding the Services.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

The NFP subsidiary providing you Services is primarily responsible for the personal information collected in relation to that Service, and your relationship managers at such firms can serve as a contact for your questions or concerns.

You may also contact the NFP privacy office as follows:

Email: privacyoffice@nfp.com

Address: NFP

c/o Privacy Office

1250 Capital of Texas Highway, Suite 600

Austin, TX 78746

Toll-Free Phone: (866) 824-3817

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice at any time consistent with applicable local laws. Such changes, as long as they do not have a fundamental impact on the nature of our processing of your personal information or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, will be posted on our website (www.nfp.com). We encourage you to review the website and Notice periodically for any updates or changes.

This Notice is effective as of January 1, 2021.

FACTS

WHAT DOES NFP DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information.  Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all sharing.  Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us.  This information may include:

  • Social Security Number
  • Income
  • Credit Based Insurance Scores
  • Insurance Claim History
  • Medical Information
  • Employment Information

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business.  In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons NFP chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does NFP share?

Can you limit this sharing?

 

For our everyday business purposes – 

such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes –

to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies – Pursuant to a written contract pursuant to which NFP and one or more financial institutions jointly offer, endorse or sponsor a financial product or service, to include insurance policies.

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –

information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –

information about your creditworthiness

No

We Don’t Share

For our affiliates to market to you

No

We Don’t Share

For non-affiliates to market to you

No

We Don’t Share

Questions?

 Call your broker or contact NFP at privacyoffice@nfp.com

 

 

 

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

NFP Corp. on behalf of itself and the subsidiary companies branded with NFP logo that provide insurance brokerage and consulting services to clients.

 

         

What we do

How does NFP protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use administrative, technical and physical safeguards as well as security measures that comply with applicable law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

 

How does NFP collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • apply for insurance
  • pay insurance premiums
  • file an insurance claim
  • provide employment information
  • give us your contact information

 

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

 

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

 

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more information on your rights under state law.

 

Definitions

 

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include financial companies with the NFP name, such as NFP Corporate Services or NFP Property & Casualty Services

 

Non-affiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • NFP does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

 

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include to insurance carriers, markets, intermediaries, wholesalers, brokers and other similar entities.

 

Other Important Information

 

For Insurance Customers in AZ, CA, CT, GA, IL, ME, MA, MN, MT, NV, NJ, NC, OH, OR and VA only: The term “Information” in this part means customer information obtained in an insurance transaction. We may give your Information to state insurance officials, law enforcement, group policy holders about claims experience or auditors as the law allows or requires. We may give your Information to insurance support companies that may keep it or give it to others. We may share medical Information so we can learn if you qualify for coverage, process claims or prevent fraud or if you say we can. To see your Information, contact Privacy Office, 1250 Capital of Texas Highway, Austin, TX 78746 Attn: Data Subject Request. You must state your full name, address, the insurance company, policy number (if relevant) and the Information you want. We will tell you what Information we have. You may see and copy the Information (unless privileged) at our office or ask that we mail you a copy for a fee. If you think any Information is wrong, you must write us. We will let you know what actions we take. If you do not agree with our actions, you may send us a statement.

For MA Insurance Customers only: You may ask in writing, for the specific reasons for an adverse underwriting decision. An adverse underwriting decision is where we decline your application for insurance, offer to insure you at a higher than standard rate or terminate your coverage.

 

This privacy notice applies to subsidiary companies of NFP Corp. branded with NFP logo that provide insurance brokerage and consulting services to clients, to include without limitation: NFP CA Insurance Services, Inc.; NFP Compensation Consulting, Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (CO), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (IL), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (LA), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (MN), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (NW), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (NY), LLC; NFP Corporate Services (OH), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (OK), LLC; NFP Corporate Services (PA), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (SE), Inc.; NFP Corporate Services (TX), LLC; NFP Corporate Services (UT), Inc.; NFP Health Services Administrators, LLC; NFP Healthcare Industry Insurance Services, Inc.; NFP Individual Health Insurance Services, Inc.; NFP Insurance Services, Inc. d/b/a PartnersFinancial d/b/a Benefits Partners; NFP Mid-Atlantic SG, LLC; NFP Meltzer Group, Inc.;  NFP Schechter Benefits, LLC; NFP Structured Settlements, Inc.; NFP-National Account Services, Inc.; NFP Property & Casualty Services, Inc.(and all subsidiary companies), NFP Executive Benefits, LLC (and subsidiary and associated companies).

Copyright © 2021 NFP Corp. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Site Map

NFP Corp. and its subsidiaries do not provide legal or tax advice. Compliance, regulatory and related content is for general informational purposes and is not guaranteed to be accurate or complete. You should consult an attorney or tax professional regarding the application or potential implications of laws, regulations or policies to your specific circumstances.

Follow Us

Back to top